Privacy Notice

We at Maxicare Health Corporation (“Maxicare”) value your privacy as much as we value your health. To this end, we are committed to comply with Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“Data Privacy Act”) to protect and safeguard your privacy.

We shall periodically update this Notice when necessary to ensure that our practices remain compliant with the applicable laws, and are up to date with the industry trends.

Service Overview

Maxicare is a Health Maintenance Organization (“HMO”) which provides for different healthcare services to our enrolled members thru the utilization of the network of our providers such as hospitals, clinics, physicians, diagnostic centers and other healthcare providers. In order to effectively provide these services, we have partnered with these providers who may collect, process and share your information to us so that the healthcare services will always be available when you need it most.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to:

Process, review and approve your application for enrollment for employment, affiliation and/or for coverage in anyone of our products and/or services;
Process your orders and availments for our products and/or HMO services, reimbursements and/or claims and online payments.;
Review and approve the agents and/or brokers application for accreditation;
Comply with applicable laws of the Philippines, the laws on the prevention of money laundering including the provisions of Republic Act No. 9160 (Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001, as amended (AMLA) and the implementation of “know-your-customer” requirements and sanction screening checks;
Conduct studies and researches for the purpose of reviewing, developing and improving our products and services; and
Perform profile analysis, behavioral modeling and analytics to understand needs, preferences and market trends to be able to improve and recommend suitable products and services;

What type of personal information do we collect from you?

The information we collect and process includes the following:

Personal contact information which includes your name, address, email address, phone number or any other information that would allow Maxicare to contact you;
Demographic information which includes your gender, date of birth, age, civil status, etc.;
Financial information which includes your bank details, when you make payment for your account, etc.;
Medical history and profile such as your current medical condition, diagnosis for ailments, medical orders and records, etc.;
Professional information (for medical affiliates and/or employees with professional licenses applying to us);
Non-personal information such as those provided by your device which may include the IP address, your geolocation, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine identifiers, etc.; and
Consumer feedback, including the information that you share with Maxicare such as your opinions or comments to our products and services and voice recordings when you reach us via our contact center;

Why do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information in order for us to perform transactions and functions necessary to implement and administer the healthcare benefit you purchased or availed from Maxicare. Your personal information may also be used for reporting, analysis and study purposes and other functions required or permitted by law.

We share your personal information to ensure that we can provide you with the best and excellent healthcare services that is readily available and that you can experience a smoother and better business relationship with us. For example, we may outsource the maintenance of our database, website or we may share your information to our affiliated hospitals, clinics and physicians for them to provide you with immediate medical services. At any rate, we only share your information to our Representatives that is necessary for them to perform their functions and to the extent permitted for by law.

Where do we get your personal information?

When you fill up the application forms, agreements and other similar or related documents;
When you use and login to our website, mobile applications and other web-based platforms;
When you avail of our product and services through our affiliate network;
When you get in touch with our customer service representatives to inquire, file a complaint or request for service;
From your employer as part of your medical and healthcare benefits provided to you by your employer;
From the principal member in case you are a dependent; and
In the course of using our website and electronic platforms; Third Party web analytics tools, including those of third parties’, that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit the pages and our network of websites.

We also collect your personal information from other sources that are commercially or publicly available such as published directories and public documents. We may also obtain your personal information from third parties and other sources which have obtained your consent for such disclosure or where it is lawfully permitted on our part to acquire such information.

When and to whom do we disclose or share your personal information?

In the course of providing services to you or in accordance with the agreement that you or your employer have entered into with us, we normally engage the services of, and/or interact with, third parties, such as, but not limited to our parent company, affiliated companies, subsidiaries, financial advisors, affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties and service providers, whether local or foreign (collectively referred to as “Representatives”).

In connection with the foregoing, we may be required to disclose your personal information with our Representatives for any legitimate business purpose as we may deem appropriate for your benefit, including but not limited to outsourced processing of our transactions, profiling or historical statistical analysis and as necessary to provide you with our services or for you to comply with your obligations in accordance with the agreement that you or your employer have entered into with us.

We will never share, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties outside of our Representatives except if you have given your consent thereto.

How do we protect your personal information?

We value your privacy that is why we maintain, enforce and implement organizational, physical, technical, electronic and procedural security measures that ensure the integrity, confidentiality and security of your personal information.

We protect your information by implementing safeguards such as but not limited to the following:

By only accessing and using your personal information to the extent necessary in order to administer the healthcare benefit you purchased from Maxicare;
By using a secured server that is being maintained with firewall, encryption, anti-virus and other appropriate security controls;
Restricting access to your information only to authorized personnel who handle your information with strict confidentiality;
Undergoing regular audits by our internal audit team and other third party auditors to ensure that your personal information is secured and security controls are effective;
Keeping our security systems up to date and conduct trainings and seminars to our personnel in relation to protecting your personal information;
We establish confidentiality agreements with contracted parties that receive, process and store non-public personal, health and financial (when applicable) information about you;
Perform data privacy and security assessment with contracted parties to ensure that non-public personal, sensitive and privilege information are secured and appropriate controls are enforced by the contracted parties; and
Other security, organizational and physical measures that we may introduce in the future to further strengthen the protection and security of your personal information.

We keep your information in a secured facility within the Philippines, and countries where Maxicare’s cloud service providers reside for long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the information was obtained or for the establishment, exercise or defense of any claims arising from our agreement with you or your employer, or as required or permitted for by the law and regulations.

Your rights to your personal information

In accordance with the Data Privacy Act, we uphold your right in relation to your personal information. You have the right to be informed on the processing of your personal information. In relation to which, you have the right to object to our collection or processing of your personal information. You also have the right to access, to correct or modify, or erase your personal information from our systems and processes. You also have the right to withdraw your personal information from any of our mailing list whether for service, announcements or sales and marketing purposes. However, choosing not to disclose or deciding to remove your personal information from our systems may limit our ability to provide excellent healthcare services to you.

Maxicare Contact Information

If you have any questions and /or concerns regarding your personal information, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer thru the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer

Jose Michael Tagle, CISM
Tel #: (02) 908-6989
Email address: dpo@maxicare.com.ph

If you want to update your personal information you may contact:

24/7 Customer Care Hotline Tel #: +632 582-1900 / 632 7987777
Email Address: customercare@maxicare.com.ph